Privacy Policy | Romania Tours
×

Subscribe to our newsletter

Signup for news and special offers!

Subscribe to our newsletter and be among the first to receive:

  • Exclusive offers
  • Special holiday offers
  • Great articles about Romania

Rolandia TRAVEL trading company (hereinafter referred to as ROLANDIA) in its capacity of author/ owner /administrator of the website www.rolandia.eu undertakes to respect the privacy and security of the information you provide when using this website, including personal data, reason for which the current Privacy Policy applies. Your access to this website is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the hereby Privacy Policy and implies your acceptance of the above, representing the entire agreement between the parties.

ROLANDIA reserves the right to change and update at any time the content of the www.rolandia.eu website as well as the privacy policy and the terms and conditions without any prior notification. Therefore, please check this section regularly to check the applicable terms and conditions.

The current terms and conditions are valid and enforceable for all websites related to the domain rolandia.eu whose author/owner/manager is ROLANDIA TRAVEL LLC. All these websites (as such or as they will be later implemented) as well as www.rolandia.eu website will be generically, individually or collectively, called Site and/or Sites in the stipulations below.

Definitions:

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly. In particular, by reference to an identification number or to one or several factors specific to the physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;
Personal data processing refers to any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data by automated means or otherwise, such as: collecting, recording, organizing, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or otherwise; association or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction;
Storage refers to storing the personal data collected on any kind of support; a personal data recording system;
Personal data recording system refers to any organized personal data system, accessible according to specific criteria, regardless whether this structure is centralized/decentralized or distributed by functional or geographical criteria;
Operator refers to any individual or entity of private or public law, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial bodies, that determines the purpose and means of processing personal data;
Third party refers to any individual or entity of private or public law, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial bodies, other than the designated person, the operator or authorized person or persons who, under the direct authority of the operator or the empowered person are authorized to process data;
Recipient refers to any individual or entity of private or public law, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial bodies to whom data are disclosed, whether they are a third party or not; the public authorities which may receive data based on a special inquiry competence shall not be regarded as recipients;
Anonymous data is data which, due to the origin or specific processing method, cannot be associated with an identified or identifiable person;
“Business contact” type data denote data including the name, title, business address, phone number or email address of the employee of an organization, in this capacity. “Business contact” data do not qualify as personal data.
Statistics refers to data that were obtained as a result of processing personal data by an operator, but cannot be used to identify a person and are used solely for statistical purposes and/or information, promotion.

Collecting personal data

ROLANDIA may collect your personal data only with your consent and on condition you provide them voluntarily.
We use the personal data collected for the following purposes:
1. To ensure that the web page is relevant to your needs.
2. To deliver services such as newsletters, events or services you have requested or purchased.
3. To customize the service we provide.
4. To communicate with you regarding the chosen service.
5. To provide your access to restricted sections of the website.
6. To communicate with partners and service providers in view of delivering the quality services contracted.
In different sections of the site there are links enabling you to send us an email. Your email shall be used to reply your message and will be retained for future reference if you decide to contact us again. Your e-mail address and name provided fall into the category “business contact” and Rolandia shall use them, including making them available to third parties, with your permission.
Personal data may be disclosed without your consent in the event of lawsuits/ disputes involving payment fraud in relation to the following addressees: banks involved in online payments, international card issuing organizations and service/product providers, according to Law 677/2001 drafted by the Romanian state which transposes into domestic legislation the Directive 95/46/EC regulating the legal framework for data protection in the European Union.
Continuing the eCommerce transaction on this Site represents your consent to personal data processing by ROLANDIA TRAVEL LLC, in the capacity of personal data operator registered at ANSPDCP (the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing).
When we are asked to provide personal data or we allow it, we shall disclose solely the data necessary to fulfill the specific request.
Rolandia does not sell exchange or rent personal data to third parties.

Using statistical data and anonymous data

Rolandia may use statistics or anonymous data generated by processing in its capacity of operator, for the following purposes:
• conducting analyses/making reports;
• drafting informative materials;
• publishing, promoting, providing products/services offered by Rolandia

The security of collected data:

Rolandia uses security methods and technologies, along with policies and procedures applying to employees and working procedures, including control and audit procedures, in order to protect the personal data collected according to the legal provisions in force.
The servers hosting the Sites are protected by limited physical and remote access, being installed in suitable premises in terms of technology and security. We shall take all reasonable efforts that are commercially justified to protect the personal data collected; we shall analyze the latest technologies in the field and, if necessary, apply them to upgrade our security systems. Also, the hardware and software infrastructure used by Rolandia is regularly checked in terms of security.

External links:

The Sites may contain links to other websites outside Rolandia’s control, websites we believe you will find useful. If you access these links you will automatically access/visit websites that may have a different privacy policy than Rolandia.

Minors

Rolandia does not sell products and/or services that can be purchased by minors. Rolandia can sell or cash in the equivalent of products/services intended for minors, but purchased by an adult. If you are a minor and access a Site, you can do so only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

Imposing the Privacy Policy

If you have any queries about the Privacy Policy or wish to be informed about the personal data processed by Rolandia that concern you directly, please contact us.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Please click on the section Terms and conditions that also apply to accessing/visiting this Site.

Legislation

The Privacy Policy is subject to the Romanian law. In the event of a dispute, attempts will be made for an amiable settlement within 30 working days from the complaint’s registration by Rolandia. If an agreement cannot be reached in the term specified above, the matter will be referred to the competent court from the same administrative structure as Rolandia Travel.

Contact

Rolandia Travel Srl
76 Eternitate Street, Axa Business Center, Postal Code 700329, Romania
Tour Operator License no: 6725/2013
Insurance Number: BN000179
Telephone: +40 317800236
E-mail: office@rolandia.eu